Kill Me Three Times poster

Kill Me Three Times

by Kriv Stenders
Specifics
USA, Australia [2014] - 90 mins
Genre
Crime, Comedy
More info on
3.5*/5.0*

A very simple but entertaining crime comedy. Pegg's character is pivotal, as he makes it abundantly clear that Stenders' film isn't to be taken too seriously. A summery, sunny setting, a cast that is out to kill each other and some narrative cut and paste work that makes things a bit more interesting. Not bad at all.

Schizopolis poster

Schizopolis

by Steven Soderbergh
Specifics
USA [1996] - 96 mins
Genre
Comedy, Experimental
More info on
4.0*/5.0*

By far one of the craziest and weirdest films Soderbergh directed. Schizopolis is near impossible to describe, but the dry and deadpan comedy that strips away the layer of decency built up by our society is a joy to behold. A tad long maybe, but that's hardly an issue when there's so much originality and creativity on display.

Neko-Mimi poster

Neko-Mimi

by Jun Kurosawa
Specifics
Japan [1994] - 81 mins
Genre
Experimental
More info on
3.5*/5.0*

Experimental in name, not so much in nature. Poetic voice overs, a noize soundtrack and an almost complete lack of narrative. Neko-Mimi isn't your average night out at the movies, on the other hand it does feel quite expected for an experimental feature. Far from bad though, some impressive scenes are scattered around, but not distinct enough to be a true masterpiece.

Charlie's Farm poster

Charlie's Farm

by Chris Sun
Specifics
Australia [2014] - 93 mins
Genre
Horror
More info on
3.0*/5.0*

Chris Sun having some easy but genuine genre fun. The cast is pretty bad, but decent enough to be horror fodder. What's more important is that the killer is pleasantly sadistic and that the horror bits are juicy and on-screen. High art it is not, but if you're looking for a fun horror flick without pretences, this is a good bet.

Kung Fu Monster poster

Kung Fu Monster

by Wai-Keung Lau
Also known as
Wu Lin Guai Shou
Specifics
Hong Kong, China [2018] - 104 mins
Genre
Fantasy, Comedy
More info on
3.0*/5.0*

Low on kung fu and monsters. Lau's latest is a historic fantasy epic with strong comedy beats. The kung fu is inevitable but low-key, it's mostly big budget fantasy combined with a cuddly but deadly monster. Expensive blockbuster entertainment, not high quality cinema. It's perfectly acceptable filler though, just don't expect too much from it.

The Garden of Sinners - A Study in Murder: Part 1 poster

The Garden of Sinners - A Study in Murder: Part 1

by Takuya Nomura
Also known as
Gekijô Ban Kara no Kyôkai: Dai ni Shô - Satsujin Kôsatsu (Zen)
Specifics
Japan [2007] - 61 mins
Genre
Mystery, Horror, Animation
More info on
3.0*/5.0*

The second film in the series makes it clear that the different directors were given a certain level of freedom. While the horror elements are still quite gruesome, this is overall a much softer and more traditional anime film. The element of mystery is still very interesting, but the direction could've used some extra spice.

We Are the Flesh poster

We Are the Flesh

by Emiliano Rocha Minter
Also known as
Tenemos la carne
Specifics
Mexico, France [2016] - 79 mins
Genre
Horror, Experimental
More info on
1.5*/5.0*

Feeble attempt at artsy horror. The first half hour is okay, but once the film goes into overdrive it quickly becomes clear that Minter simply doesn't have the chops to pull it off. While the echoes of visceral film making are obviously there, they miss the mark and the film becomes laughable rather than mysterious.

The Garden of Sinners - Overlooking View poster

The Garden of Sinners - Overlooking View

by Ei Aoki
Also known as
Gekijô Ban Kara no Kyôkai: Dai Isshô - Fukan Fûkei
Specifics
Japan [2007] - 49 mins
Genre
Animation, Horror, Mystery
More info on
3.5*/5.0*

Not bad. The first in a series of 7 films, each directed by a different artist. Somewhat surprisingly, I got some Oshii/Ghost in the Shell vibes from Aoki's entry, mostly because of the music and the strong focus on conversation. The setting is different of course, but this was a fine, nicely animated and pleasantly moody film.

Gintama 2: Rules Are Made to Be Broken poster

Gintama 2: Rules Are Made to Be Broken

by Yuichi Fukuda
Also known as
Gintama 2: Okite wa Yaburu Tame ni Koso Aru
Specifics
Japan [2018] - 134 mins
Genre
Comedy, Action
More info on
3.5*/5.0*

Weird and crazy. You don't necessarily need to be familiar with the Gintama manga, but you probably do need some understanding of Japanese comedy. There's are plenty of silly references and insane gags that make no sense unless you have a working knowledge of what makes the average otaku giggle. Fun, but very, very niche.

The Waldo Moment poster

The Waldo Moment

by Bryn Higgins
Specifics
UK [2013] - 43 mins
Genre
Drama, Sci-fi
More info on
2.5*/5.0*

A pretty intriguing idea, especially looking at the political evolutions that followed it. Sadly, like most Black Mirror shorts, the direction it takes is rather unrefined, as making a point really isn't the writer's strong point. The direction is slightly above average, though in the end it's a shame not more was done with the potential here.