Log: week 16 / 2019
A very simple but entertaining crime comedy. Pegg's character is pivotal, as he makes it abundantly clear that Stenders' film isn't to be taken too seriously. A summery, sunny setting, a cast that is out to kill each other and some narrative cut and paste work that makes things a bit more interesting. Not bad at all.
By far one of the craziest and weirdest films Soderbergh directed. Schizopolis is near impossible to describe, but the dry and deadpan comedy that strips away the layer of decency built up by our society is a joy to behold. A tad long maybe, but that's hardly an issue when there's so much originality and creativity on display.
Experimental in name, not so much in nature. Poetic voice overs, a noize soundtrack and an almost complete lack of narrative. Neko-Mimi isn't your average night out at the movies, on the other hand it does feel quite expected for an experimental feature. Far from bad though, some impressive scenes are scattered around, but not distinct enough to be a true masterpiece.
Chris Sun having some easy but genuine genre fun. The cast is pretty bad, but decent enough to be horror fodder. What's more important is that the killer is pleasantly sadistic and that the horror bits are juicy and on-screen. High art it is not, but if you're looking for a fun horror flick without pretences, this is a good bet.
Low on kung fu and monsters. Lau's latest is a historic fantasy epic with strong comedy beats. The kung fu is inevitable but low-key, it's mostly big budget fantasy combined with a cuddly but deadly monster. Expensive blockbuster entertainment, not high quality cinema. It's perfectly acceptable filler though, just don't expect too much from it.
The Garden of Sinners - A Study in Murder: Part 1
The second film in the series makes it clear that the different directors were given a certain level of freedom. While the horror elements are still quite gruesome, this is overall a much softer and more traditional anime film. The element of mystery is still very interesting, but the direction could've used some extra spice.
Feeble attempt at artsy horror. The first half hour is okay, but once the film goes into overdrive it quickly becomes clear that Minter simply doesn't have the chops to pull it off. While the echoes of visceral film making are obviously there, they miss the mark and the film becomes laughable rather than mysterious.
The Garden of Sinners - Overlooking View
Not bad. The first in a series of 7 films, each directed by a different artist. Somewhat surprisingly, I got some Oshii/Ghost in the Shell vibes from Aoki's entry, mostly because of the music and the strong focus on conversation. The setting is different of course, but this was a fine, nicely animated and pleasantly moody film.
Gintama 2: Rules Are Made to Be Broken
Weird and crazy. You don't necessarily need to be familiar with the Gintama manga, but you probably do need some understanding of Japanese comedy. There's are plenty of silly references and insane gags that make no sense unless you have a working knowledge of what makes the average otaku giggle. Fun, but very, very niche.
A pretty intriguing idea, especially looking at the political evolutions that followed it. Sadly, like most Black Mirror shorts, the direction it takes is rather unrefined, as making a point really isn't the writer's strong point. The direction is slightly above average, though in the end it's a shame not more was done with the potential here.