Also known as
Jigoku no Hanazono
Specifics
Japan [2021] - 102m
Genre
Action, Comedy
Directed by
Kazuaki Seki
More info on
rating
4.0*/5.0*
Office Royale poster

Watches

November 12, 2021

4.0*/5.0*

If you thought high school Yakuza warfare was weird, just wait until you see this strange office lady take on the genre. It's clear that the delivery of the material is extremely tongue-in-cheek, mixed with director Seki's dry wit, it makes for a pretty hilarious film. The performances are fun, the visual style is flashy and attractive and there are some fun twists and turns that play around with established genre clich├ęs. It certainly helps to be familiar with franchises like Crows Zero or High & Low, if you like that kind of thing than this is an easy recommend.