Also known as
Leones
Specifics
Argentina [2012] - 82m
Genre
Mystery, Drama
Directed by
Jazmín López
More info on
rating
3.5*/5.0*
Lions poster

Watches

February 23, 2022

3.5*/5.0*

A very nice and intriguing little mood piece. It's pretty interesting to see an established horror cliché adapted as a more arthouse-leaning film, I suspect genre fans will have less trouble deciphering the mystery here. That said, the film is more about atmosphere and the emotional state of the protagonists than it is about figuring out the plot.

Five kids are away for the weekend. They've organized a little trip through nature in search of a remote house. They seem to be going in circles, and a recording on their phone appears to suggest they've undertaken this trip before. With no way to contact the outside world, they have no choice but to continue on.

The camera work is very floaty and dreamy, whereas the music is mostly moody soundscapes. Performances are solid, the characters are likeable, and the pacing is appropriately slow. The only thing missing for me was an even stronger focus on the styling, which could've elevated the film even more. But this was a really pleasant discovery from Argentina.

More by the director