films seen
9
average score
2.00*
nationality
USA - 49 years old
status
Alive and kicking
more info

The inoffensive

The Green Inferno

by Eli Roth
Also known as
CanĂ­bales
Specifics
2013 / 100m - USA
Genre
Horror, Adventure
More info:
rating
3.0*/5.0*
The Green Inferno poster

Worthy but flawed

Death Wish

by Eli Roth
Specifics
2018 / 107m - USA
Genre
Action, Thriller
More info:
rating
2.5*/5.0*
Death Wish poster

Eli Roth reboots the Death Wish franchise. As you might have guessed, it's a bit of a marketing stunt, not in the least because the series was mostly built around Charles Bronson's persona. This film does stick to the premise of the original film, but it could've been just really any other revenge story.

Paul Kersey is a successful doctor whose happy life is suddenly turned upside down when his wife is murdered and his daughter is left for dead during a home invasion. The police isn't making much progress and when he finds a gun one day, Kersey decides it might be time to take matter into his own hands.

Bruce Willis is pretty decent and there are a couple of nice, brutal action scenes, but you can't help but wonder why they decided to revive this franchise. The plot is pretty bland, Roth adapts it as if it was a 90s video rental, and there's quite a bit of fat that should've been trimmed. Not terrible, but I sure hope we won't be seeing a sequel.

Hostel: Part II

by Eli Roth
Specifics
2007 / 94m - USA
Genre
Horror
More info:
rating
2.5*/5.0*
Hostel: Part II poster

Dubious filler

The House with a Clock in Its Walls

by Eli Roth
Specifics
2018 / 105m - USA
Genre
Comedy, Fantasy
More info:
rating
2.0*/5.0*
The House with a Clock in Its Walls poster

Eli Roth following in Rodriguez' footsteps. This "horror for kids" is pretty plain though. Sets and production design are nice enough, but all the rest is incredibly childish, unimaginative and boring. The fact that its based on a book is no excuse. It's a shame because it's clear this material deserved better.

Grindhouse

by Robert Rodriguez, Eli Roth, Quentin Tarantino, Edgar Wright, Rob Zombie
Specifics
2007 / 191m - USA
Genre
Action, Horror, Thriller
More info:
rating
2.0*/5.0*
Grindhouse poster

Cabin Fever

by Eli Roth
Specifics
2002 / 93m - USA
Genre
Horror
More info:
rating
2.0*/5.0*
Cabin Fever poster

Plain forgettable

Knock Knock

by Eli Roth
Specifics
2015 / 99m - USA
Genre
Horror, Thriller
More info:
rating
1.5*/5.0*
Knock Knock poster

Inglourious Basterds

by Quentin Tarantino, Eli Roth
Specifics
2009 / 153m - USA
Genre
War, Adventure
More info:
rating
1.5*/5.0*
Inglourious Basterds poster

Big nopes

Hostel

by Eli Roth
Specifics
2005 / 94m - USA
Genre
Horror
More info:
rating
1.0*/5.0*
Hostel poster