Custom favorites (54 films)
Genius Party Beyond
"Studio 4°C establishes and confirms its title of best and most interesting animation house out there and dishes out a set of short films that challenge the medium in all sorts of ways."
Vinyan
"Vinyan will stay with you. It's an experience not easily forgotten, tailored to perfection by Du Welz and his team. It's brooding, intense and filled with individuality."
Beautiful Crazy
"In a sense Beautiful Crazy still carries all the typical marks of the older Taiwanese dramas, but rearranged and remixed in such a way that it feels like a breath of fresh air."
Hells
"One of the most uniquely satisfying anime ever released. A film that can only be compared with a very concise selection of otherwise incomparable animation projects."
Pk.com.cn
"This is a production in touch with the state of mind of young people today while keeping a surprising level of professionalism and finish not often found in their creations."
Sparrow
"To's passion for the job shows in every single scene, choice and detail. Sparrow has a very particular and unique flow and knows to charm from start to finish."
The Clone Returns Home
"When you're in for a prime example of Japanese drama set to a sci-fi background you're in for a real big treat. It lingers, it surprises, it impresses, and it'll leave you in a daze."
Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea
"It is great to see Miyazaki return to his former self after 15 years, Ponyo is certainly up there with the best of his work and is a good step up from Mononoke, Chihiro and Howl."
Martyrs
"It's a bleak, depressing but all the more impressive look into the darker depths of the human condition, it will leave you cringing in your seat, and it will make you want to look away."
Tokyo Gore Police
"Tokyo Gore Police is gory, fun, funny, weird and insane, but at the same time the realm in which it exists starts to grow on you, especially when the creatures become increasingly outrageous."
Paco and the Magical Picture Book
"It's overly childish, way too fluffy for its own good, and it's over-the-top maximalist while being completely unapologetic about it, but in the end, it still works like a charm."
Sky Crawlers
"Beautifully animated and scored, sporting a strong cast of characters, an intriguing plot and a fair selection of interesting themes, Sky Crawlers is Oshii's most complete film to date."
Bronson
"People who like their films just a little different, a bit more daring, and served with a dash of freshness will do well to check this one out. Highly recommended."
Cloverfield
"Reeves strikes a superb balance between fear, chaos, and mystery, revealing bits and pieces of information at the right time and showing just enough to tease without coming off as cheap or low-budget."
Dream
"He's getting there, slowly but surely. Odagiri's presence was a smart move, and so was the strong and exceptional idea behind the film. One of Ki-duk's best, no doubt."
The Most Beautiful Night in the World
"Tengan's Sekia is a little gem."
Goth
"Goth is a strong film, elegantly transporting its audience to the universe of two unique individuals finding each other in a world that isn't really their own."
Achilles and the Tortoise
"A must for Kitano fans and probably art fans alike (as all paintings were made by Kitano himself and are apparently based on existing paintings)."
Slumdog Millionaire
"Slumdog Millionaire works on all levels. While it starts off as a light drama it ends as a pure feel-good film and has no trouble making it work."
Love/Exposure
"Don't let that hold you back though. Love Exposure is a great experience, offering lots of weirdness, fun and shock while never boring its audience."
The Spirit
"Fans of more serious adaptations will probably feel betrayed by Miller's film. Fans of Batman felt the same way with Schumacher's second Batman masterpiece. I say blah to that."
Nightmare Detective 2
"Nightmare Detective 2 might be his most commercial work to date, there is still plenty here to scare away the regular movie fan."
New Type: Just For Your Love
"Hiroki made a pretty brave move here, incorporating new elements from other genres into his movies without changing anything of his trademark style."
The Moss
"The Moss is not a wildly original film, but executed so well that it impresses from the very first seconds right until the final credit fades from the screen."
Chocolate
"The drama is flimsy, the music too melodramatic. Visually, it's a good watch, but the prime attraction are the battles, which don't disappoint at all."
JCVD
"Falling somewhere between the world of commercial and arthouse cinema, the film may have some trouble finding an appreciative audience, luckily there's been plenty of positive buzz."
High Noon
"If you're interested to see a different side from Hong Kong cinema and if you can appreciate the adolescent styling of the film, be sure to check this one out."
Lost Indulgence
"Some lovely visuals, a strong score and some neat little touches to lighten up the atmosphere from time to time and what you have is quality drama"
My Darling of the Mountains
"Well acted, beautifully shot and neatly scored, this film is for those who enjoy the more poetic side of Katsuhito Ishii, but can handle this style in a light and undemanding context."
Left Bank
"The atmosphere is pleasantly bleak, dark and loaded, there's a little audiovisual bravoure, the actors are on point and the plot keeps you guessing."
Ip Man
"Ip Man turned out to be an extremely solid entry in the ever growing list of Yip and Yen collaborations. If you liked Fearless, you will probably like this one too."
Your Friends
"It's not a wildly original film but it introduces enough elements to differentiate itself from other Japanese dramas while keeping the usual traits firmly in place."
Winds of September
"A very solid film with strong acting all around, some very strong shots and camera work and a pretty touching story about a group of kids growing up."
Sauna
"Sauna is an impressive experience, solid in just about every department. Extremely strong lead, nice and fitting visuals, great soundtrack and intriguing storyline."
Eden Lake
"Eden Lake is a prime example of British harshness combined with good old-fashioned horror, increasing the insanity notch by notch and delivering a great finale."
Snakes and Earrings
"It's a beautiful film, sometimes alienating, sometimes weird and impenetrable, but always humane and warm, embracing its characters rather than discarding them as outcasts."
A Lake
"Grandrieux is an acquired taste."
Dragon Hunters
"The film is visually pleasing (though not technically perfect), packs an enjoyable sense of humor, great creature and world design and doesn't give you the chance to become bored."
The Midnight Meat Train
"The kills are gory, Jones is an amazing killer and Kitamura's direction is the right kind of flashy, which makes for a brutal, tense and very entertaining horror flick."
Orochi - Blood
"The addition of the fantastical figure gives Orochi a somewhat novel feel though."
The Machine Girl
"If you like Japanese weirdness, gore and crazy black comedy coolness you'll like The Machine Girl."
The Brøken
"By far one of the most stylish horror films to come out of England in quite a while. Ellis proves himself a great director, who can handle more than one style."
Rocknrolla
"For any Ritchie fan out there, RocknRolla is surely a film worth watching, as long as you don't expect another refreshing masterpiece."
One Million Yen Girl
"One Million Yen Girl is a very typical Japanese drama which does little to really set itself apart from its peers. It will mostly appear to fans of the genre, which I happen to be."
The Children
"Still, The Children is a strong entry in the recent horror hype."
Acolytes
"Acolytes could've failed in many ways, but in the end it didn't, which is quite the accomplishment."
Seventh Moon
"It's a shame that Sanchez couldn't get the camera work right, otherwise Seventh Moon could've been a contender of films like [Rec] and Blair Witch."
Tamami: The Baby's Curse
"It sports a cool main character, some nice camera work and very atmospheric and detailed styling."
Ghost in the Shell 2.0
"It was a while since I last watched Ghost in the Shell, but the film still feels like a dream."
Batman: Gotham Knight
"The animation is top-notch, the art styles are bold and out there, and with six separate stories to tell there's plenty of variation. Batman fares well in anime land."
CJ7
"A film that could charm you as easily as it could disappoint you. Chow is enough of a director to pull it off, but those wanting another typical Chow comedy will be left with empty hands."
Mum & Dad
"Potential aplenty and if the idea of a mellowed down mix between Calvaire and Martyrs appeals to you this is definitely a film worth watching. "
Phobia
"All in all, the film presents four fun horror shorts, none of them below average, three of them come up with interesting elements."
Flowers in the Shadow
"If you liked Always - Sunset On Third Street I'm pretty confident to recommend this film, if not it might be better to catch that film first."