Log: week 7 / 2020
A very self-aware horror comedy. Not all that original, there's a lot of talk about horror tropes and genre rules whilst the main cast is getting attacked by different kinds of horror spawn. The gore is decent though and there are some rather amusing moments, but overall it's a little too easy and on the nose. Solid horror filler, but nothing more.
Another holiday-themed ensemble film. Some rather poor casting choices, an overload of barely intersecting stories (that all follow more or less the same emotional journey) and tepid direction make this a less than stellar romcom. There are way better films to watch around this time of year, but if you're really starved for choice I guess it's somewhat passable.
Not a great film. It feels rushed and more than a little cheap, luckily uber sleazeball Anthony Wong is there to make things a bit more bearable. His presence makes all the difference here. It's still not a great film, but at least Wong's performance brings the necessary grit, the only thing that kept me engaged until the end.
Short and to the point blend of martial arts and fantasy. There's a bunch of these film being produced in China nowadays, but this one stands out because of the strong cinematography and some above par fight sequences. It's a little too flimsy to make a considerable impact, but it's a lot of fun while it lasts.
A sweet but simple romantic drama. The Yonosuke character isn't quite as endearing as Okita hoped he'd be, the drama is a little too predictable and the direction is decent but somewhat inconspicuous. It's not a bad film, but it can't warrant its excessive running time as it is simply not memorable enough.
Trademark Tanaka film. Drive is quirky and frivolous, not held back by rigid plot conventions and sporting a killer cast that knows how to deal with the dry comedy on display. The film has aged a little, but it still feels fresh and easygoing. Tanaka is one of Japan's hidden gems, Drive may not be his best film, but it's still better than most of its peers.
Stage-like drama that didn't really do it for me. The drama felt overdone, the acting is well over the top and the film feels sluggish. The story about a war widow who is reunited with the best pal of her dead husband holds more than enough potential, but Shindô fails to turn into a compelling film. Quite disappointing.
A fine romantic drama. The first half is really sweet and endearing, only to turn more dark and brooding during the second part. Rural Japan is the perfect setting for this story, the actors do a decent job and Sato's direction is on point. Not quite subtle enough to be a real masterpiece, but pleasant and solid filler nonetheless.
Alan Mak dives into the rave scene to make a little mystery/thriller, but it's way too obvious that he has no feeling with the scene at all. The parties look ridiculous, the music is an insult. The plot itself isn't all that great either, with some predictable twists and the same scenes retold from different perspectives. Not his best film.
Imaishi's big return to the world of cinema. He's a little older, but still every bit as wild and dynamic. Promare is almost twice the length of Dead Leaves, but it's just as unrestrained. An onslaught of chaos and insanity, hammering away at breakneck speed. Some people will cave under the weight of the film, I just hope his next one won't take another 15 years. Promare is a dream come true.
Core entertainment. A Hong Kong live action version that ties into the Crying Freeman franchise. Expect some over the top action scenes, a dash of comedy and some romantic filler. It's a vintage Hong Kong combination that is known to work and doesn't disappoint. Definitely not the most remarkable film, but very solid filler.
A pretty kick-ass revenge flick. Chang's more contemporary films are usually among his weaker ones, but this one is clearly an exception to the rule. Just a smidgen too slow in places, but the action more than makes up for it. Some very lengthy and solid action scenes show why Chang became one of the Shaw Bros' leading men. Good fun.
Ken Russell being his quirky self. When the film tries to further the plot it's a little dull and lifeless, but when it simply has fun with some strange local folklore it becomes a pretty amusing romp. It's a little cheesy and definitely on the lighter side of horror cinema, but there are some memorable scenes you won't find anywhere else. Decent filler.
A simply but amusing sequel that sees Stephen Chow taking another jab at the famous Bruce Lee classic. If you like Chow's trademark comedy, there's plenty to enjoy here. Some crazy fight scenes, some utterly daft but hilarious jokes and solid pacing. It's not the greatest film ever, but it's damn good filler.
Ricky Lau likes to stick with his vampire theme, but when drops the martial arts and comedy elements and substitutes them with some sleazy romance it only highlights his limitations as a director. The perks of genre cinema keep it from becoming a total disaster, but unless you're a tremendous Lau film there's not much here.
A crazy mix of martial arts, fantasy and horror. Peacock King is all over the place and not everything goes well together, but there is plenty of fun to be had here and there are some truly memorable moments. Yuen and Liu are solid, the effects are cheesy but charming and the pacing is perfect. This film was a pretty interesting find.
Daft and quirky, but this film also delivers as a horror flick. It's not the most typical horror/comedy out there, but the dry, dark comedy is hard to miss. Good performances, great direction and a couple of neat twists keep this film interesting. If Timpson dials it up just a little more for his next film, he's ready for a masterpiece.
A very basic and pedestrian comedy about getting married. There are a handful of decent jokes, but they are spread pretty thin and the rest of the film is just very predictable and cheesy. Krasinski is decent and Williams fits the part, Moore is pretty bad though and The Office cast is incredibly underused. Very mediocre filler.