films seen
14
average score
2.32*
nationality
China - 51 years old
status
Alive and kicking
more info

The man who dragged China's arthouse legacy into the 21st century. While the rest of China was trying to create a new cinematic identity, he built upon the remnants of the 5th Generation. Jia made some decent films, but overall I'm not a big fan.

Solid pieces

I Wish I Knew

by Zhangke Jia
Also known as
Hai Shang Chuan Qi
Specifics
2010 / 125m - China
Genre
Documentary
More info:
rating
3.5*/5.0*
I Wish I Knew poster

24 City

by Zhangke Jia
Also known as
Er Shi Si Cheng Ji
Specifics
2008 / 112m - China
Genre
Drama
More info:
rating
3.5*/5.0*
24 City poster

Still Life

by Zhangke Jia
Also known as
Sanxia Haoren
Specifics
2006 / 111m - China
Genre
Drama
More info:
rating
3.5*/5.0*
Still Life poster

The World

by Zhangke Jia
Also known as
Shijie
Specifics
2004 / 143m - China
Genre
Drama
More info:
rating
3.5*/5.0*
The World poster

The inoffensive

A Touch of Sin

by Zhangke Jia
Also known as
Tian Zhu Ding
Specifics
2013 / 130m - China
Genre
Action, Crime
More info:
rating
3.0*/5.0*
A Touch of Sin poster

Worthy but flawed

Ash Is Purest White

by Zhangke Jia
Also known as
Jiang Hu Er Nv
Specifics
2018 / 136m - China
Genre
Drama, Romance
More info:
rating
2.5*/5.0*
Ash Is Purest White poster

Jia doing Jia. There isn't much here that sets it apart from his other films. The slight crime influences are quite recent, but apart from that it's just another film on rural China turning urban. America's cultural influences, horrid fashion and the contrast between old and new. I have to say it's all getting more than a little stale.

Mountains May Depart

by Zhangke Jia
Also known as
Shan He Gu Ren
Specifics
2015 / 126m - China
Genre
Drama, Romance
More info:
rating
2.5*/5.0*
Mountains May Depart poster

Artisan Pickpocket

by Zhangke Jia
Also known as
Xiao Wu
Specifics
1997 / 108m - China
Genre
Drama
More info:
rating
2.5*/5.0*
Artisan Pickpocket poster

Dubious filler

Useless

by Zhangke Jia
Also known as
Wuyong
Specifics
2007 / 80m - China
Genre
Documentary
More info:
rating
2.0*/5.0*
Useless poster

Dong

by Zhangke Jia
Specifics
2006 / 66m - China
Genre
Drama, Documentary
More info:
rating
2.0*/5.0*
Dong poster

Plain forgettable

Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue

by Zhangke Jia
Also known as
Yi Zhi You Dao Hai Shui Bian Lan
Specifics
2020 / 112m - China
Genre
Documentary
More info:
rating
1.5*/5.0*
Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue poster

Jia pumps out another documentary. He's quite skilled at it too, but Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue was a pretty big misfire for me. Unless you're really interested in the topic (a local literary festival in Shanxi) or you really (really) love to hear people talk, there's not that much here.

Jia seeks out a varied roster of writers and interviews them about their life, though most of them end up talking about their younger years. These are rather lengthy interviews with a strong human interest character, not really the type of documentary I prefer. It's no surprise then that I felt the second hour really started to drag.

The intermezzos of the city (Shanxi) are by far the most interesting. They show that Jia has a knack for documentaries, as long as he doesn't focus too much on people and their (benign) stories. But I'm sure there's an audience for this, so if you want to hear Chinese writers reminisce, this documentary should be well worth your time.

Big nopes

Venice 70: Future Reloaded

by Hala Abdallah, John Akomfrah, Catherine Breillat, Júlio Bressane, Rama Burshtein, Antonio Capuano, Peter Ho-Sun Chan, Isabel Coixet, Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Claire Denis, Lav Diaz, Amit Dutta, Atom Egoyan, Aleksey Fedorchenko, Frédéric Fonteyne, James Franco, Lluís Galter, Haile Gerima, Aleksey German, Amos Gitai, Sang-soo Hong, Benoît Jacquot, Zhangke Jia, Semih Kaplanoglu, Abbas Kiarostami, Yorgos Lanthimos, Pablo Larraín, Tobias Lindholm, Guido Lombardi, Jazmín López, Samuel Maoz, Pietro Marcello, Brillante Mendoza, Celina Murga, Amir Naderi, Shirin Neshat, Nicolás Pereda, Franco Piavoli, Giuseppe Piccioni, Edgar Reitz, João Pedro Rodrigues, Walter Salles, Paul Schrader, Ulrich Seidl, Luca Severi, Sion Sono, Jean-Marie Straub, Tusi Tamasese, Tariq Teguia, Pablo Trapero, Athina Rachel Tsangari, Teresa Villaverde, Bing Wang, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Andrew Wonder, Yonfan, Krzysztof Zanussi, Karim Aïnouz, Bernardo Bertolucci, Jan Cvitkovic, Davide Ferrario, Monte Hellman, Marlen Khutsiev, Milcho Manchevski, Franco Maresco, Salvatore Mereu, Ermanno Olmi, Michele Placido, Todd Solondz, Shekhar Kapur, Heeraz Marfatia, Ki-duk Kim, Shinya Tsukamoto
Specifics
2013 / 120m - USA
Genre
Documentary
More info:
rating
1.0*/5.0*
Venice 70: Future Reloaded poster

Xiaoshan Going Home

by Zhangke Jia
Also known as
Xiaoshan Huijia
Specifics
1995 / 59m - China
Genre
Drama
More info:
rating
1.0*/5.0*
Xiaoshan Going Home poster

Irritation overload

Platform

by Zhangke Jia
Also known as
Zhantai
Specifics
2000 / 154m - China
Genre
Drama
More info:
rating
0.5*/5.0*
Platform poster