Log: week 3 / 2020
A fine romantic drama. The setup, about two very different people who happen to bump into each other and fall in love, is pretty standard for this type of film, but solid performances by Ho and Wong and confident direction by Yee made this into something more. Not Yee's best, but worth a try when you're in the mood for something romantic.
A decent action flick. The background story isn't all that original, but there's a sliver of drama that is pretty effective and makes this film a little easier to stomach. The action scenes are nice, the soundtrack on the other hand felt terribly out of place and takes away from the impact. Not enough to kill the film, so if you're looking for solid action filler, look no further.
Chang trying to make it in the crime/thriller genre. There are almost no fights here, instead we get a singer who becomes a murder suspect and has to prove his innocence. Chang isn't really cut out for this material though and the film feels a little sluggish and expected. It's best to stick with his martial arts films.
Vintage Shimoyama. The man is an expert in making something interesting out of very little. The actors are bad (Aikawa being the exception) and the plot is silly, but the film looks pretty bad-ass. Whether you'll like this film will depend on how lenient you are towards its faults, if you can look beyond them this is a pretty solid action flick.
A tepid romance. Some very annoying characters spend their summer vacation in Italy, boy falls in love with friend of the family and that's about it. The setting didn't really do it for me, Guadagnino's direction is pretty plain and the romance could've used some extra sparks. And of course it doesn't help that the film crosses the two-hour mark.
Nakashima doing horror, it's a sight to behold. The man can't stick to a single genre it seems, then again everything he touches turns to cinematic gold, so who am I to complain. Intriguing, beautifully shot, smartly structured and with a long finale that dazzles for almost 30 minutes. This is another masterpiece.
A fine King Hu film with some surprising fantasy elements. It's clear that he was a better director than his Shaw Bros pals, his film aren't really in the same league as theirs, sadly they're not that good that they warrant a 3-hour running time. It's a shame, because if you would cut a full hour out of this one, you'd probably end up with a much better film.
A sizable improvement over the last episode, then again that was an enormous atrocity. Hamilton and Davis aren't really suited for their parts, Schwarzenegger's return feels superfluous and whenever the film slows down it gets painfully clear that there's really nothing left to tell in the Terminator universe. At least the action is decent.
Exceptional war flick. Mendes' approach is perfect for this type of film, though in the end I wished he'd gone even purer, with less chance encounters and more solitude still. Technically amazing, visually arresting, overall very captivating and only a smidgen too long. One of those rare occasions Hollywood gets it right.
Silly but fast-paced and amusing Hong Kong comedy. No vampires this time for Ricky Lau, just some daft gags and wild overacting, but the result is pretty decent. Some affinity with 80s HK comedies is probably needed to get any enjoyment out of this film and high art this is not, but if you're looking for comedy filler that are worse options out there.
A pretty solid action film that offers just that little extra in the bad-ass department. Some solid fights and gruesome kills set it apart from its peers. The acting is mediocre and the plot is barely enough to keep the film rolling, but if you're looking for a simple action flick that offers decent entertainment, look no further.
Almodóvar's film looks quite accomplished and rich without being overly pretty. Sadly the drama isn't half as convincing, neither are the actors. A rather construed story about three couples and their complex relationship that never really finds its footing. It's not terrible, but it really didn't do all that much for me.
Chinese arthouse being Chinese arthouse. It looks quite nice compared to Jia's films and the actors do a good job, but the film is rather one-note and the 4-hour running time is extremely hard to defend. If sluggish Chinese poverty porn is your thing that this film is a dream, otherwise it's sure to get on your nerves, regardless of its technical qualities.
A decent Cheh Chang film. Nothing too out of the ordinary, but Shaw Bros addicts are sure to get their fix from this film. A couple of solid martial arts fights, some light comedy and a limited runtime so there's little time to get bored. It's remarkable how many of these films Chang directed, but they provide solid entertainment so who am I to complain.
Poorly shot documentary about a guy who got caught impersonating a famous Iranian film director. The story itself is pretty interesting and definitely worth documenting, but the overly long courtroom scenes and the re-enacted inserts don't really make it all that compelling. Not worthy of all its critical praise.
Japan's take on the "Ten Years" anthology project. It should've been a good chance to discover some new talent and dissident voices, but the result is way too safe and expected. Produced by Koreeda, but it mostly feels like a project directed by lesser skilled Koreeda knock-offs. The shorts themselves aren't terrible, but there is lots of wasted potential here.
Technically impressive, but that's about all I can say about this remake. Just as tepid, soulless and boring as the original Disney classic. The soundtrack is excruciating, the comedy doesn't work at all and the longer runtime is in no way justified. As a tech demo it's pretty cool, as a film it's a full-on disaster.
Silly but overly long 80s Hong Kong comedy. Not really Chow Yun-Fat's strong point, not really an outstanding niche to begin with. At nearly two hours long, this film really started to drag and annoy during the final 30 minutes. A fun cameo by Jing Wong and a decent performance by Eric Tsang couldn't save this one I'm afraid.
Smith and Mewes are way too old for this, but the rest of the film is pretty zany and fun. Some decent meta jokes, a couple of funny pop culture references and solid pacing make this an amusing, though slightly dated comedy. Not quite up there with Smith's better films, but if you're looking for a silly diversion this is a pretty solid option.
Capable, short and amusing Detective Dee knock-off. Three mysterious deaths, a young detective and plenty of people without a workable alibi. This clearly isn't the most original film, nor the most expensive one, but director Zhou makes good use of his budget, the pleasant pacing and colorful cinematography do the rest.
Judy Garland's fall & fall story. Garland's tale is a dramatic one, then again so is every biopic about the rich and famous. Zellweger does a good job but can't escape her own persona, the drama is more than a little overbearing and the limited focus makes it difficult to get a solid impression of Garland's off-stage self. A missed opportunity.
A more tempered Terayama that feels like a precursor to Kitano's Kids Return and Tsukamoto's Tokyo Fist. The scenes in the bar are amusing and the matches are energetic, the drama on the other hand is a little less intriguing. All in all not a bad film, but just a little too plain to really stand out from its peers.
The shoddy black and white cinematography feels lacking, the narrative doesn't inspire any trust in the subject matter. Of course the approach by Buñuel, known as a surrealist, is vehemently defended by his fans, but I simply failed to see the point of this documentary. At least the footage might have some historic relevance, the rest feels nonsensical.
Though the characters and drama are a little overdone and the exorcism genre isn't exactly my favorite niche, The Assent turned out to be another fine Teo film. Stylish, atmospheric, dark and that slightly more twisted finish that make Teo's work stand out from the rest. Not quite a classic, but definitely one of the better films in the genre.
A very simple Godzilla knock-off by Honda, the Kaiju master himself. If you like giant lizards with spiky backsides and grueling howls, destroying Japanese villages (small and large), this film has everything you need. The monster is somewhat pointless though and the film is extremely predictable, but it's fun enough while it lasts.
Strange and somewhat unsettling documentary that challenges the boundary between fiction and reality. The ritual is real, but the overt presence of the camera is bound to have had an influence on what is shown. The form makes it difficult to take it fully serious, but the footage is pretty fascinating nonetheless.
The Blossoming of Etsuko Kamiya
A solid, but extremely static and talkative drama. If you want something dynamic or fast-paced, don't even think of watching this one, because most of the film is filled with living room conversations. The superb performances and nuanced drama kept my interested, but running 110 minutes long you better know what you're getting yourself into.
Cheh Chang trying out a different kind of action cinema. And somewhat predictably, it doesn't end well. The focus on plot kills the first part of the film, the overreliance on gunfights weakens the second part. Chang is a very solid martial arts director, but he should stick to what he knows best. This was a pretty disappointing film.
A solid start to Oxide Pang's career. The colorful cinematography and sharp editing are already present, but the level of execution isn't quite there yet. A decent but somewhat predictable and episodic plot keep the film advancing at a steady pace, making this an enjoyable, though slightly forgettable film.