films seen
12
average score
2.79*
nationality
Denmark - 65 years old
status
Alive and kicking
more info

One of the (few) bad boys of arthouse cinema and the founder of the Dogme movement. He likes to shock and loves provocations, more importantly though he's a pretty talented director who has worked hard on an oeuvre well worth exploring.

Rare treats

Antichrist

by Lars von Trier
Specifics
2009 / 108m - Denmark
Genre
Thriller
More info:
rating
4.5*/5.0*
toplist position
Antichrist poster

Antichrist is atmospheric, moody, technically impressive and pretty mysterious.

The good stuff

Dogville

by Lars von Trier
Specifics
2003 / 178m - Denmark
Genre
Drama
More info:
rating
4.0*/5.0*
Dogville poster

I never liked von Trier's Dogme obsession, as it largely contradicts my own views on cinema. Luckily the man suffers from a rather short attention span.

The House That Jack Built

by Lars von Trier
Specifics
2018 / 155m - Denmark
Genre
Horror, Thriller
More info:
rating
4.0*/5.0*
toplist position
The House That Jack Built poster

The latest Lars von Trier is twisted, dark, sometimes shocking but also quite funny. It's a long journey into the mind of a crazy serial killer. Some of the imagery is pretty sick and if you're squeamish this probably isn't the film for you, but it's a unique film with some very impressive moments and some memorable scenes.

Solid pieces

Melancholia

by Lars von Trier
Specifics
2011 / 135m - France, Denmark
Genre
Drama, Sci-fi
More info:
rating
3.5*/5.0*
Melancholia poster

Manderlay

by Lars von Trier
Specifics
2005 / 139m - The Netherlands, France
Genre
Drama
More info:
rating
3.5*/5.0*
Manderlay poster

The inoffensive

Chacun Son Cinéma

by Theodoros Angelopoulos, Olivier Assayas, Bille August, Jane Campion, Youssef Chahine, Kaige Chen, Michael Cimino, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, David Cronenberg, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Manoel de Oliveira, Raymond Depardon, Atom Egoyan, Amos Gitai, Hsiao-hsien Hou, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Aki Kaurismäki, Abbas Kiarostami, Takeshi Kitano, Andrey Konchalovskiy, Claude Lelouch, Ken Loach, David Lynch, Nanni Moretti, Roman Polanski, Raoul Ruiz, Walter Salles, Elia Suleiman, Ming-liang Tsai, Gus Van Sant, Lars von Trier, Wim Wenders, Kar-Wai Wong, Yimou Zhang
Specifics
2007 / 100m - France
Genre
Comedy, Drama
More info:
rating
3.0*/5.0*
Chacun Son Cinéma poster

The Boss of It All

by Lars von Trier
Also known as
Direktøren for Det Hele
Specifics
2006 / 99m - France, Denmark
Genre
Comedy
More info:
rating
3.0*/5.0*
The Boss of It All poster

Dubious filler

Nymphomaniac

by Lars von Trier
Specifics
2013 / 117m - Belgium, France
Genre
Drama
More info:
rating
2.0*/5.0*
Nymphomaniac poster

The Five Obstructions

by Jørgen Leth, Lars von Trier
Also known as
De Fem Benspænd
Specifics
2003 / 90m - Belgium, France
Genre
Documentary
More info:
rating
2.0*/5.0*
The Five Obstructions poster

Breaking the Waves

by Lars von Trier
Specifics
1996 / 159m - The Netherlands, France
Genre
Drama
More info:
rating
2.0*/5.0*
Breaking the Waves poster

This was the big breakthrough film for Lars von Trier. A dark, relentless drama with strong religious overtones. While undoubtably impressive in some ways, the drama here is pretty hit or miss, and if you fail to care about the two leads then the 160-minute runtime is going to be quite the challenge.

Bess is a somewhat simple-minded religious girl, Jan a man of the world. The two find each other and get married, but when Jan needs to leave again to pick up his job at an oil rig, Bess struggles to let him go. She prays to God to return Jan to her, then Jan suffers a near-lethal accident that leaves him disabled in bed.

The once so unique "handheld"/dogme camera work has become a staple of the genre, performances are strong, but the characters lack depth and the ever-spiraling drama gets a little tedious. I never really cared enough about the characters and their tribulations to make the drama work, so in the end this was just a mediocre von Trier for me.

Plain forgettable

Dancer in the Dark

by Lars von Trier
Specifics
2000 / 140m - The Netherlands, USA
Genre
Drama, Crime, Musical
More info:
rating
1.5*/5.0*
Dancer in the Dark poster

Irritation overload

The Idiots

by Lars von Trier
Also known as
Idioterne
Specifics
1998 / 117m - The Netherlands, France
Genre
Comedy, Drama
More info:
rating
0.5*/5.0*
The Idiots poster