films seen
14
average score
3.28*
nationality
USA - 75 years old
status
Alive and kicking
more info

A man who needs no introduction. The king of the surreal, the weird and the unusual. His films are starting to show some technical decay, but his mastery of atmosphere is so powerful that his oeuvre remains largely unaffected by it.

Beyond exceptional

Rabbits

by David Lynch
Specifics
2002 / 50m - USA
Genre
Mystery
More info:
rating
5.0*/5.0*
toplist position
Rabbits poster

It's a simple, one-trick project that offers very little in the form of tangible content. On the other hand it's superbly captivating and extremely mysterious, unlike any other film I know.

Rare treats

Mulholland Dr.

by David Lynch
Specifics
2001 / 147m - USA
Genre
Mystery
More info:
rating
4.5*/5.0*
toplist position
Mulholland Dr. poster

My only problem with Mullholland Dr. is that it just isn't as special anymore as it used to be.

Eraserhead

by David Lynch
Specifics
1977 / 85m - USA
Genre
Fantasy, Horror
More info:
rating
4.5*/5.0*
toplist position
Eraserhead poster

It's hard to ignore the toll that time has taken on this film.

The good stuff

Inland Empire

by David Lynch
Specifics
2006 / 180m - USA
Genre
Mystery
More info:
rating
4.0*/5.0*
Inland Empire poster

Inland Empire is still a pretty interesting film and if you've enjoyed Lynch's older films it won't be too much of a disappointment. But expect crappy video quality and less than preferable visuals.

The Straight Story

by David Lynch
Specifics
1999 / 112m - USA, France
Genre
Drama, Biography
More info:
rating
4.0*/5.0*
The Straight Story poster

Lost Highway

by David Lynch
Specifics
1997 / 134m - USA
Genre
Mystery
More info:
rating
4.0*/5.0*
Lost Highway poster

Like most of Lynch's films, Lost Highway aged considerably. But while the visuals, the soundtrack and the score failed to impress this time around, the atmosphere has remained pretty much intact.

Solid pieces

Blue Velvet

by David Lynch
Specifics
1986 / 120m - USA
Genre
Mystery, Thriller
More info:
rating
3.5*/5.0*
Blue Velvet poster

The inoffensive

Chacun Son Cinéma

by Theodoros Angelopoulos, Olivier Assayas, Bille August, Jane Campion, Youssef Chahine, Kaige Chen, Michael Cimino, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, David Cronenberg, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Manoel de Oliveira, Raymond Depardon, Atom Egoyan, Amos Gitai, Hsiao-hsien Hou, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Aki Kaurismäki, Abbas Kiarostami, Takeshi Kitano, Andrey Konchalovskiy, Claude Lelouch, Ken Loach, David Lynch, Nanni Moretti, Roman Polanski, Raoul Ruiz, Walter Salles, Elia Suleiman, Ming-liang Tsai, Gus Van Sant, Lars von Trier, Wim Wenders, Kar-Wai Wong, Yimou Zhang
Specifics
2007 / 100m - France
Genre
Comedy, Drama
More info:
rating
3.0*/5.0*
Chacun Son Cinéma poster

Dune

by David Lynch
Specifics
1984 / 137m - USA, Mexico
Genre
Sci-fi, Action
More info:
rating
3.0*/5.0*
Dune poster

The Grandmother

by David Lynch
Specifics
1970 / 34m - USA
Genre
Horror, Experimental
More info:
rating
3.0*/5.0*
The Grandmother poster

A dark and experimental film that shows the budding talent of David Lynch. While definitely a little rough around the edges, the gritty cinematography, challenging sound design and disturbing animations are sure to appeal to fans of Lynch's later work. The Grandmother didn't get better over time, but it's still an interesting watch.

Worthy but flawed

Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me

by David Lynch
Specifics
1992 / 134m - USA, France
Genre
Mystery, Thriller
More info:
rating
2.5*/5.0*
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me poster

I went through 2 entire seasons of Twin Peaks just to watch this film. For years, it's been the only Lynch feature I hadn't seen, this Covid-dominated year was the perfect excuse to get that situation rectified. Was it worth it? Nah. But at least Fire Walk with Me wasn't at bad as the series.

Don't watch it unless you've seen the series though. Lynch doesn't bother with introductions and if you don't know the characters, nor the plot of season 1 & 2 then the film isn't going to make any sense. It's pretty much a prequel that reveals the mystery on which the series is built (so big spoilers ahead), though not without introducing some mystery of its own.

The start of the film is pretty poor and it takes a while before it gets up to steam. Lynch is still half-stuck in TV mode, making this one of his lesser looking films. Badalamenti too isn't delivering his best work. But the finale is pretty vintage Lynch and even though it can't quite save the rest of the film, it easily bests the endless seasons that came before.

The Elephant Man

by David Lynch
Specifics
1980 / 124m - USA, UK
Genre
Drama, Biography
More info:
rating
2.5*/5.0*
The Elephant Man poster

Plain forgettable

Wild at Heart

by David Lynch
Specifics
1990 / 125m - USA
Genre
Thriller, Crime
More info:
rating
1.5*/5.0*
Wild at Heart poster

Big nopes

Lumière and Company

by Theodoros Angelopoulos, Vicente Aranda, John Boorman, Youssef Chahine, Alain Corneau, Costa-Gavras, Raymond Depardon, Francis Girod, Peter Greenaway, Lasse Hallström, Hugh Hudson, Gaston Kaboré, Abbas Kiarostami, Cédric Klapisch, Andrey Konchalovskiy, Spike Lee, Claude Lelouch, Bigas Luna, Sarah Moon, Arthur Penn, Lucian Pintilie, Helma Sanders-Brahms, Jerry Schatzberg, Nadine Trintignant, Fernando Trueba, Liv Ullmann, Jaco van Dormael, Régis Wargnier, Wim Wenders, Yoshishige Yoshida, Yimou Zhang, Merzak Allouache, Gabriel Axel, Michael Haneke, James Ivory, Patrice Leconte, David Lynch, Ismail Merchant, Claude Miller, Idrissa Ouedraogo, Jacques Rivette
Also known as
Lumière et Compagnie
Specifics
1995 / 88m - France, Spain
Genre
Drama, Anthology
More info:
rating
1.0*/5.0*
Lumière and Company poster